Simple . Love . Appreciate

26 July 2017

Summer Jam | RF Jam | Beach Party Sg 2017

Been wanting to go since years ago with my girls & finally we did it! Summer Jam Dance Camp 2017.


All the international sensei(s). I cannot. Class was so hard to choose so i left the responsibility to Ariel Go Ariel!


We got the Gold Package cause Diamond was too expensive for two unemployed girls. We get 10 single classes + 2 collabs while diamond package get unlimited classes! Can't imagine how they manage to dance whole day for 6 days straight while we here feeling dead after 2 classes lol. 


Sorah Yang & Haeni! ..One of my fav classes on camp because its more girl style-ish that im more comfortable with.
Galen Hooks slayyyyyed

I can't lyrical/contempt but watching Mariel dances was enough for me. Its like watching American Idol/ America's Got Talent that always made me super emotional(maybe its just me). LIKE YOU CAN FEEL THEM POURING THEIR SOUL INTO THEIR PASSION.

Keone's class killed me. I gave up half way, it was next level really. It was fun laughing at Ariel trying hahaha

Rie Hata's class that day was not really my preference in genre but it has the highest vibe ever. She hyped up the whole class and it was fun!

Crop out  my face cause i dont like my face in this photo with Jawn Ha. We had quite a few classes with Kinjaz members and other instructors like Akenen but didnt get to get a photo with :(

I feel like watching the instructors dance live was the best part of the camp! *fangirlllll*

Aftermath sweaty and pale look! Thank you Jasz for bringing us out for dinner every night after classes and letting us crash at her place for the week. She especially went out and got an inflatable bed for us, so thoughtful! Too bad she can’t join us for Summer Jam because of work.

When we have spare time in between classes, we explore Singapore a bit. 


Went to the Art Museum thinking that it was the ArtScience Museum (because I googled “art museum Singapore”lol) which was super disappointing, plus there were like only 2 sections that was opened.

Then finally, the actually ArtScience Museum, it was really pretty! Took a lot of pictures but they didn’t turn out the way I expected cause my face is shit. But I had a good time looking at pretty lights! 

We also visited the Harry Potter café called Platform 1094. We were so hyped then so disappointed because the design/setting of the place was meh. The food is not bad tho. Pricey, but good.

RF Jam! Especially went for day 2 because of the judge showcase and a few friends were competing for the category that day. The battles went for a whole day with freestyle 3v3 happening outside and bboy 4v4 in the auditorium.


After prelims, everyone moved into the auditorium for the judge showcases and finals for the day. The place was too small to fit the people there! Like literally no space for you to move. Luckily I found a space at the front with a few Melbourne friends, I literally just squeezed in to sit with them in a tiny little space that was SO uncomfortable. But it was that or looking at just heads all night at the back.

Judge showcase and finals was crazy! I don’t watch a lot of battles but it was by far the best live battle I’ve ever watched! The crowd was so hyped, I love it!

Ending Summer Jam/ RF Jam, BEACH PARTY! Hancai Beach Party @ Sentosa.

Beach party ootd

Jasz joined us for a bit before she went back to prepare for work the next day.



♥ ♥ 

& more dance battles! 





Bean bag chill



Gopro night mode lol

The only decent shot after 185792058 completely blur shots

The party was kinda meh because we were very awkward. It would be more fun if you know more people there. Still, it was nice to catch up a bit with a few friends from Melb. It was a good experience, would definitely love to join again if i can 

Have not been dancing for months now and writing this makes me miss dancing even more! Missing my girls too! okay ending it here bye 




22 March 2017

Valentine's Day

Skipping some potential blog posts from 2016. Wow im finally blogging about 2017! 

It was a very special night for me, for us. It was our first valentine's day and our first proper dinner date after a hard decision on whether or not to get together for the longest time ever. But everything turned out well, thankful for so many reasons, so yay! Boyfriend brought me to B.GreenHouse. It's a very nice western restaurant that i heard a lot good reviews on. I love their valentines decoration of the table that gives you a very nice romantic vibe. Each table got their own canvas with the couple's names on it which i brought back for self keeping to look back on. I know a lot of places that only prepared like a candle on the table, so big big plus to B.GreenHouse! :)

 Complimentary rose which was very nice of them.

Boyfriend all dressed up and handsome ♥

& food of the night! I'm just gonna copy the menu down below cause it all sounds very fancy! tho i don't understand most of it :)

A bottle of wine & appetizer Tuna Tataki
quick seared yellow fin tuna | borneo black pepper crust | mesclun salad | shallot ring | baby horseradish | promegrante | citrus dressing

Next, Chicken Consomme
chicken clear soup | foie gras wonton | miniature vegetables 

Boyfriend ordered the Grain Fed Beef Sirlion
beef sirlion with truffle herd crust | beef zurichoise tartlet | sauteed vegetables | sauteed potato with onion | bordeaux sauce  

I ordered Duo of Lamb
herd crusted lamb loin | grilled lamb cutlet | garden vegetables | potato puree | natural jus 

I took his beef sirlion cause i liked it more! hahaha 

 Yas feed me ♥

 And dessert! Very Berry
Strawberry panna cotta | strawberry ice cream | strawberry sauce | popcorn

Both of us don't really like strawberry flavour but this was so good! In fact, everything tasted pretty good. Portion may seems small but they definitely fills you up. Overall, very satisfied!

 And also a complimentary polaroid after meal ♥...Such bad photographing skill tho.

Not forgetting roses from boyfriend! Prettiest thing ever. Love the flowers and colour combination and everything! 
Good job baby :) ♥

Happy girl is happy :) 



Thank you for the amazing night, it was perfect and more than i can ask for. Cant wait to see you in a few days! 
Love you very much :) x




10 March 2017

Snow Mountains Experience

It was my first snow mountain trip last year & i went to 3 different snow mountains. Like whut, yes THREE in one winter! 

My first snow mountain experience was at Mt Baw Baw with the cousins. Its around 2 and a half hour drive from Melbourne city which is the closest out of the three. It is also the smallest but its nice for a day trip getaway.

Snow suited up! Suggestion: Get all your snow shit, jacket, pants, shoes and gloves! Rent them if you have to. I only have the proper jacket. My pants, boots and gloves are not for snow. Don't be like Bev, you'll suffer! 

Tried snowboarding that day! Because it looks cool af. Snow sports really helped with the cold. 

When you never snowboard and doesnt wanna take snowboarding lessons. I did pretty shit, know i can do better but didn't get to snowboard much because Mt Baw Baw uses T bar lifts (see above photo). & I JUST CANT T BAR! I kept falling and was only able to reach the mid of the slope like twice! At one point i tried walking up the slope. Like nope! Unless you're Wolverine then maybe you can.

I gave up on the T bar and made snowman in a corner lol. 

♥ ♥ ♥ 

If i ever wanna go snowboarding and skiing, Mt Baw Baw will be my last choice because of the T bar lifts! And ski routes are pretty small and short, you can easily reach to bottom of the hill in just a few minutes. But if you don't want to travel far to see snow, Mt Baw Baw is more convenient because its so close to Melbourne city.


You can reach Mt Buller around 3 and a half hour drive from Melbourne city. I think Mt Buller is the most popular tourist spot if you want to experience snow in Victoria because it has everything and its close to Melbourne city compared to others. We followed a tour with a good deal that includes entrance and bus fees which was pretty convenient. Though time was pretty limited so we didn't get to ski. 

I learnt my lesson and bought snow gloves and rented snow boots! Don't think i need snow pants because no sports that day!

Squad 

Weather that day was pretty shit. It was snowing heavily and also the coldest day in that week.


 Pros, you can take snowflakes picture!

Me looking ninja af. We went up the hill to grab a few pics but all you can see was fog. 

 The three little pigs ♥

Couldn't really enjoy myself that day cause it was too cold for me. Played in the snow a little then i went indoors to warm myself up until it's time to leave. Would love to return in better weather and ski :)


And my favourite out the the three would definitely be Falls Creek that is so much bigger and prettier! Its a 5 hours drive from Melbourne city and staying overnight is recommended if you wanna snowboard or ski! If you have the time, Falls Creek is definitely worth it.


The view there is the prettiest thing 

I chose to ski this time and YES CHAIRLIFTS! There are three different ski routes and of course we chose the beginner one, Wombats Ramble. I really enjoyed Wombats Ramble, its a pretty long way down the hill with a lot of twist and turns and nice view.

First time skiing and didn't want to take beginner lessons again, & i think i did pretty good! The women that rented us our ski equipment said that its very  good for a beginner to be able to finish wombats ramble just once in one day & i did like 5 rounds in two hours! First time down the hill took me an hour and after a few more tries i can easy ski down the hill in 10-15mins without falling. So proud of myself! *Pats own shoulder*

Definitely recommend beginners to try to ski first. Its a lot easier than snowboarding, you'll have more control and stability. Doesn't recommend Falls Creek if you're trying snowboarding for the first time. Snowboard goes fast and its really hard to stop if you dont know how to, there are a few turns without fences there and you might just fly off the cliff just like that. Have fun but be safe!

Even though i kept feeling like im gonna break a bone, I really enjoyed snow sports & would love to do it again in the future!